Beachside Stars

Well done to the 80 students who represented Elwood College in the Beachside Athletics Carnival on Monday, 4 September. 

Special congratulations to the four students who were champions in their age groups: Enya Talbot (14yo girls), Marlon Trevitt (14yo boys), Jack Ranieri (16yo boys) and Liam Harari (17yo boys).

Evan Warman set a new record winning the 16yo boys Javelin, as did Marlon Trevitt winning the 14yo boys 400m.

This year we came fourth overall of the seven schools that competetd at Sandringham Athletics Club. However, the junior boys came second and the junior girls came third.

Listed below are all the students who won a place.

Track Event Results

12-13 Girls 1500m - 2nd Bri Bartleet

12-13 Boys 1500m - 1st William McCarthy

15 Girls 1500m - 1st Catherine Oliver

17 Boys 1500m - 1st Liam Harari

12-13 Boys 800m - 1st William McCarthy

12-13 Girls 800m - 3rd Bri Bartleet

14 Girls 800m - 2nd Enya Talbot

17 Boys 800m - 1st Liam Harari

12-13 Boys 100m - 1st Dara Sok

14 Girls 100m - 2nd Enya Talbot

14 boys 100m - 1st Marlon Trevitt

15 Boys 100m - 2nd Jamie Lewis-Hanafin

16 Girls 100m - 2nd Ruby Woods

16 Boys 100m - 3rd Jack Ranieri

17 Boys 100m - 1st Nelson Gray

12-13 Boys 200m - 2nd Jai Lim

14 Girls 200m - 2nd Kitty Smyth

14 Boys 200m - 1st Marlon Trevitt

17 Boys 200m - 1st Nelson Gray

12-13 Boys 400m - 1st Brock Tyers

14 Girls 400m - 1st Enya Talbot

14 Boys 400m - 1st Marlon Trevitt (New Record)

17 Boys 400m - 2nd Liam Harari

12-13 Girls Hurdles - 3rd LJ James

12-13 Boys Hurdles - 1st Dara Sok

16 Boys Hurdles - 1st Jack Ranieri

14 Girls Hurdles - 1st Kitty Smyth

12-13 Boys Relay - 2nd Dara Sok, Jai Lim, Brock Tyers, Jonah Niumata

14 Girls Relay - 3rd Enya Talbot, Ruth Quinn, Grace Godfrey-Myers, Kitty Smyth

15 Boys Relay - 3rd Sam Gent, Stanley Ka, Riley Griss, Johnny Le

16 Girls Relay - 3rd Maeve Brown, Ruby Woods, Paris Altheimer, Catherine Oliver

16 Boys Relay - 3rd Hassen Hagos, Evan Warman, Jack Ranieri, Harrison Lazzaro

17 Girls Relay - 3rd Bree Palmer, Lorien Medina, Zeta Hamilton-Durkin, Mali Palacio Hazewinel

18-20 Girls Relay 2nd Bri Bartleet, Cream Masu, Georgia Skewes, Jennifer Saenz

 

Field Events Results

12-13 Girls Long Jump - 3rd Sequoia Pather

12-13 Boys Long Jump - 3rd Brock Tyers

14 Boys Long Jump - 1st Marlon Trevitt

16 Boys Long Jump - 2nd Jack Ranieri

12-13 Boys Triple Jump - 3rd Max Morris

14 Girls Triple Jump - 2nd Kitty Smyth

15 Boys Triple Jump - 2nd Johnny Le

14 Girls High Jump - 1st Enya Talbot

18-20 Boys High Jump - 2nd Josh Rennie

12-13 Girls Discus - 2nd Tasmyn Tueli

14 Girls Discus - 3rd Enya Talbot

15 Girls Discus - 3rd Lorien Medina

12-13 Girls Shot Put - 1st Tasmyn Tueli

14 Girls Shot Put - 3rd Enya Talbot

12-13 Boys Javelin - 3rd Jonah Niumata

12-13 Girls Javelin - 1st Tasmyn Tureli

14 Boys Javelin - 3rd Hamish Endean

14 Girls Javelin - 3rd Kitty Smyth

15 Girls Javelin - 3rd Lorien Medina

16 Boys Javelin - 1st Evan Warman (New Record)